Index details

Data of press freedom ranking 2020

Download the datas
RankingCountries & regionsAbuse scoreUnderlying situation scoresort ascendingGlobal scoreDiff. score 2019Diff. Position 2019
180North Korea51.9385.8285.822.42-1
179Turkmenistan085.4485.4401
178Eritrea72.3683.5083.503.240
176Djibouti6.9376.7376.735.37-3
177China80.4376.6878.48-0.440
175Vietnam64.7974.7174.71-0.221
174Syria82.0570.1972.570.790
173Iran66.4164.4164.810.40-3
172Laos56.7364.2864.28-0.21-1
171Cuba28.3363.8163.810-2
170Saudi Arabia66.3761.0862.14-3.742
169Bahrain21.9760.1360.13-1.18-2
167Yemen55.1757.7358.25-3.411
168Azerbaijan58.0857.1358.48-0.65-2
165Equatorial Guinea6.9356.3856.38-1.970
164Libya51.9355.7755.770-2
160Burundi28.3355.3355.332.44-1
161Tajikistan41.9055.3055.341.320
159Sudan42.6355.2455.33-17.1216
158Singapore055.2355.233.82-7
163Somalia57.4054.9355.45-1.791
157Kazakhstan41.7454.1154.111.291
166Egypt68.8853.8156.820.35-3
162Iraq58.3553.7055.372.77-6
156Uzbekistan053.0753.07-0.454
155Rwanda25.6550.3450.34-2.090
153Belarus049.7549.75-1.910
152Brunei049.6549.65-1.830
151Bangladesh34.3449.3749.37-1.37-1
150Democratic Republic of Congo47.9648.5749.09-2.624
149Russia53.3847.2048.92-1.390
148Honduras53.3346.9248.20-0.33-2
146Algeria29.9645.5245.52-0.23-5
154Turkey68.3045.4650.02-2.793
144Cambodia23.0345.4645.46-0.44-1
147Venezuela42.4945.4445.66-3.441
142India31.3545.1845.33-0.34-2
141Eswatini045.1545.15-3.946
139Myanmar34.3444.7744.77-0.15-1
138South Sudan20.7944.4944.49-1.161
140Thailand50.7543.4944.940.84-4
135Oman043.4243.420-3
134Cameroon37.3843.1743.28-0.04-3
132Central African Republic10.9942.8742.87-4.4013
137Palestine4542.7544.09-0.590
129Qatar042.5142.510-1
128Jordan19.4642.0842.08-1.032
127Sri Lanka6.9341.9441.942.33-1
130Colombia45.9541.8442.66-0.16-1
143Mexico61.8241.3645.45-1.331
145Pakistan62.4841.2845.52-0.31-3
131United Arab Emirates49.0541.1042.69-0.942
126Zimbabwe26.3940.9540.95-1.281
125Uganda21.9740.9540.951.530
133Morocco / Western Sahara50.9440.7542.88-1.102
136Philippines56.0640.4143.54-0.37-2
124Tanzania13.8640.2540.253.97-6
123Chad45.3337.7639.702.99-1
121Gabon10.9937.2037.201.60-6
120Zambia13.8637370.62-1
119Indonesia17.9236.8236.820.055
118Congo-Brazzaville16.0936.5636.560.52-1
116Guatemala035.7435.74-0.200
117Nicaragua34.9735.7335.810.28-3
114Bolivia16.0935.3735.37-0.01-1
113Benin035.1135.113.37-17
112Nepal10.9935.1035.101.70-6
111Bulgaria035.0635.06-0.050
110Guinea21.9734.3434.340.85-3
109Kuwait034.3034.300.44-1
108Mali034.1234.12-1.114
107Brazil26.3933.9234.051.26-2
106Angola10.9933.9233.92-1.043
105Montenegro033.8333.831.09-1
104Mozambique6.9333.7933.791.13-1
103Kenya20.7933.7233.721.28-3
102Lebanon23.0333.1833.190.75-1
101Malaysia033.1233.12-3.6222
100Paraguay16.0932.9732.970.57-1
99Ethiopia19.4632.8232.82-2.2911
98Ecuador032.6232.620.74-1
115Nigeria47.7132.6135.63-0.875
95Liberia6.9332.2532.250.76-2
94Guinea Bissau032.0632.061.11-5
122Afghanistan61.1631.8337.701.15-1
93Serbia031.6231.620.44-3
92North Macedonia031.2831.28-0.383
91Moldova23.0331.1631.16-0.050
90Peru23.9830.9430.940.72-5
89Hungary030.8430.840.40-2
87Gambia6.9330.6230.62-0.735
86Lesotho030.4530.450.71-8
85Sierra Leone030.2830.28-0.081
82Kyrgyzstan030.1930.190.271
81Malta030.1630.160.42-4
84Albania19.4630.0130.250.41-2
79Maldives029.9329.93-2.2319
78Timor-Leste029.9029.90-0.036
77Northern Cyprus029.7929.790.12-3
76Panama029.7829.7803
75Comoros21.9729.7729.771.86-19
74El Salvador029.7029.70-0.117
73Mongolia029.6129.610.10-3
80Hong Kong30.4529.6030.010.36-7
97Mauritania44.6629.5132.540.89-3
72Tunisia029.4529.45-0.160
71Togo029.3329.33-0.365
70Kosovo029.3329.33-0.355
69Malawi6.9329.3229.32-0.04-1
96Ukraine46.0529.1332.520.066
68Côte d’Ivoire16.0928.9428.94-0.583
67Bhutan028.9028.90-0.9113
66Japan028.8628.86-0.501
65Greece028.8028.80-0.280
64Argentina028.7828.780.48-7
63Seychelles028.6628.66-0.756
62Poland028.6528.65-0.24-3
61Armenia028.6028.60-0.380
58Bosnia-Herzegovina028.5128.51-0.515
59Croatia028.5128.51-0.525
57Niger028.2528.25-1.019
56Mauritius02828-0.462
55Dominican Republic027.9027.9000
88Israel43.0427.7330.840.040
54Madagascar027.6827.68-0.080
53Belize027.5027.5000
52Fiji027.4127.410.230
51Chile13.8627.3127.311.66-5
50Tonga027.2727.271.86-5
60Georgia34.3426.8028.59-0.390
49Guyana026.6326.6302
83Haïti45.3326.4230.201.20-21
48Romania025.9125.910.24-1
47Senegal10.9923.9923.99-1.822
46Papua New Guinea023.9323.93-0.77-8
45United States19.4623.8523.85-1.843
44OECS023.7823.78-2.266
43Taiwan023.7623.76-1.22-1
42South Korea023.7023.70-1.24-1
41Italy6.9323.6923.69-1.292
40Czech Republic023.5723.57-1.320
39Botswana023.5623.56-1.535
38Burkina Faso023.4723.47-1.06-2
37Andorra023.2323.23-1.400
36Trinidad and Tobago023.2223.22-1.523
33Slovakia022.6722.67-0.912
32Slovenia022.6422.640.332
31South Africa16.0922.4122.410.220
28Lithuania021.1921.19-0.872
27Cyprus020.4520.45-1.291
26Australia16.0920.2120.213.66-5
25Cabo Verde020.1520.150.340
24Liechtenstein019.5219.52-0.972
23Namibia019.2519.250.300
22Latvia018.5618.56-0.972
29Spain36.8918.4822.160.170
21Samoa018.2518.2501
20Suriname017.5017.501.120
34France44.6617.4922.920.71-2
35United Kingdom4517.4122.930.70-2
30Ghana4716.0822.261.45-3
19Uruguay015.7915.79-0.270
18Austria015.7815.780.45-2
17Luxembourg015.4615.46-0.200
16Canada015.2915.29-0.402
15Iceland015.1215.120.41-1
14Estonia012.6112.610.34-3
13Ireland012.6012.60-2.402
12Belgium012.5712.570.50-3
10Portugal011.8311.83-0.802
9New Zealand010.6910.69-0.06-2
8Switzerland010.6210.620.10-2
7Costa Rica010.5310.53-1.713
6Jamaica010.5110.51-0.622
11Germany19.4610.3412.16-2.442
5Netherlands09.969.961.33-1
4Sweden09.259.250.94-1
3Denmark08.138.13-1.742
2Finland07.937.930.030
1Norway07.847.840.020