2017 World Press Freedom Index

Index details

Data of press freedom ranking 2017

Download the datas
RankingCountryAbuse scoreUnderlying situation scoreGlobal scoreDiff. score 2016sort descendingDiff. Position 2016
168Saudi Arabia61.5964.9766.026.30-3
150Ethiopia59.6647.2350.345.21-8
117Maldives27.7339.3039.305.13-5
169Uzbekistan64.8565.0466.114.96-3
164Bahrain62.6757.9458.884.02-2
13New Zealand013.9813.983.97-8
123Qatar10.9939.8339.833.86-6
122Nigeria35.5539.6939.693.79-6
49Tonga024.9724.973.73-12
112Uganda44.1933.8835.943.36-10
145South Sudan46.2546.8848.163.29-5
38OECS022.1022.103.19-8
41Belize023.4323.432.82-5
119United Arab Emirates47.4537.3739.392.660
108Gabon34.3434.5634.832.63-8
61Niger10.9927.2127.212.59-9
54Poland026.4726.472.58-7
113Central African Republic6.9336.1236.122.52-3
5Netherlands17.929.6311.282.52-3
55Mauritania13.8626.2626.492.46-7
146Bangladesh53.0347.1948.362.42-2
17Slovakia015.5115.512.25-5
155Turkey67.0849.4652.982.22-4
92Nicaragua16.0931.0131.012.19-17
107Bolivia30.9133.8833.882.10-10
48Botswana024.9324.932.02-5
110Paraguay33.3234.5335.642.011
83Tanzania10.9930.6530.652-12
32Liechtenstein020.3120.311.95-4
24Namibia017.0817.081.93-7
120Afghanistan68.1232.2939.461.710
154Democratic Republic of Congo50.9452.6752.671.70-2
53Haïti16.0926.3626.361.700
14Ireland014.0814.081.68-5
74Croatia16.0929.5929.591.68-11
160Burundi40.6055.7855.781.68-4
79Armenia24.8530.3830.381.59-5
80Moldova10.9930.4130.411.58-4
25Uruguay6.9317.4317.431.55-5
96Panama032.1232.121.53-5
30Cyprus 019.7919.791.53-3
173Cuba51.9371.7571.751.52-2
4Denmark010.3610.361.470
36Lithuania6.9321.3721.371.42-1
114Zambia24.8536.4836.481.400
43United States24.8523.2723.881.39-2
132Cambodia042.0742.071.37-4
78Benin030.3230.321.350
69Mongolia028.9528.951.34-9
161Egypt68.0752.7155.781.33-2
118Guatemala51.9836.1739.331.303
33Chile20.7919.9420.531.30-2
22Canada016.5316.531.27-4
28Latvia018.6218.621.24-4
180North Korea51.9384.9884.981.22-1
42Burkina Faso6.9323.8523.851.190
35Andorra021.0321.031.16-2
134Algeria35.5542.3742.831.14-5
130Cameroon30.9141.5941.591.06-4
99Lebanon23.0332.9033.011.06-1
77Guinea Bissau030.0930.091.062
174Sudan27.7373.5673.561.030
128Zimbabwe38.5041.4141.441.03-4
104Kuwait40.9431.7833.611.02-1
90Peru46.1527.1930.980.99-6
73Hong Kong19.4629.4629.460.96-4
103Brazil58.9227.2533.580.961
47Malta024.7624.760.92-1
115Congo-Brazzaville28.9036.7336.730.890
106Montenegro033.6533.650.860
70Malawi028.9728.970.85-4
71Hungary6.9329.0129.010.84-4
6Costa Rica011.9311.930.830
98East Timor032.8232.820.801
93Mozambique23.0331.0531.050.80-6
85Sierra Leone030.7330.730.79-2
72Japan029.4429.440.770
89Kyrgyzstan10.9930.9230.920.76-4
178Turkmenistan35.2684.1984.190.750
97Tunisia21.9732.2232.220.62-1
167Somalia55.6865.1165.950.600
40United Kingdom022.2622.260.56-2
109Bulgaria6.9335.0135.010.554
88Greece19.4630.8930.890.541
125Angola040.4240.420.53-2
66Serbia6.9328.0528.050.45-7
86Togo030.7530.750.442
105Ecuador32.1933.6433.640.434
148Russia55.6547.9049.450.420
94Liberia16.0931.1231.120.41-1
100Nepal13.8633.0233.020.405
7Switzerland012.1312.130.370
75Northern Cyprus029.8829.880.346
3Finland08.928.920.33-2
144Malaysia6.9346.8946.890.322
179Eritrea71.7184.2484.240.321
15Luxembourg014.7214.720.290
11Austria013.4713.470.290
8Jamaica012.7312.730.282
87Seychelles030.8630.860.265
102Ukraine50.4328.8833.190.265
23Czech Republic016.9116.910.25-2
81Côte d’Ivoire21.9730.2730.420.255
16Germany29.4411.3514.970.170
143Gambia45.4346.7046.700.172
46Romania024.4624.460.173
142Thailand49.4943.4944.690.16-6
177Syria82.7680.0981.490.140
101Guinea45.753033.150.077
95Kenya45.9527.5131.200.040
62El Salvador45.2222.7527.240.04-4
126Oman37.1440.0940.460.03-1
44Comoros024.3324.3306
84Bhutan030.7330.73010
171Equatorial Guinea066.4766.470-3
26Ghana017.9517.9500
68Lesotho10.9928.7828.7805
76Albania 16.0929.9229.9206
45Taiwan024.3724.3706
50Argentina37.1422.0525.07-0.024
135Palestine27.7342.9042.90-0.03-3
82Kosovo19.4630.4530.45-0.058
149Tajikistan35.5550.2750.27-0.071
156Brunei051.4853.72-0.13-1
64Georgia027.7627.76-0.200
133Morocco / Western Sahara31.3542.4242.42-0.22-2
136India5739.4242.94-0.23-3
60Guyana 026.8026.80-0.27-3
175Vietnam68.1573.9673.96-0.310
158Iraq65.2651.2254.03-0.320
57Madagascar026.7126.71-0.33-1
111Macedonia21.9735.7435.74-0.357
147Mexico68.1544.1848.97-0.362
172Djibouti32.1970.5470.54-0.360
159Rwanda6.9354.1154.11-0.502
157Kazakhstan44.1954.0154.01-0.543
37Slovenia021.7021.70-0.563
65Bosnia-Herzegovina 21.9727.7127.83-0.623
141Sri Lanka6.9344.3444.34-0.620
20Surinam016.0716.07-0.632
67Fiji028.6428.64-0.7313
51Papua New Guinea025.0725.07-0.744
12Estonia013.5513.55-0.762
140Honduras48.4442.5443.75-0.87-3
121Chad10.9939.6639.66-0.936
63South Korea027.6127.61-0.977
56Mauritius026.6726.67-1.025
163Libya60.9855.7656.81-1.081
152Swaziland051.2751.27-1.101
59Dominican Republic13.8626.7626.76-1.143
1Norway07.607.60-1.192
29Spain23.9817.3618.69-1.235
138Jordan4542.8043.24-1.25-3
166Yemen63.4265.3665.80-1.274
58Senegal026.7226.72-1.277
165Iran70.7663.6965.12-1.404
9Belgium13.8612.4712.75-1.434
162Azerbaijan61.0755.2356.40-1.491
18Portugal015.7715.77-1.505
116Mali23.0338.2738.27-1.566
91Israel13.8631.0131.01-1.5710
39France23.0322.0422.24-1.596
124Indonesia36.1139.2939.93-1.796
31South Africa020.1220.12-1.808
27Cabo Verde018.0218.02-1.805
19Australia016.0216.02-1.826
137Venezuela45.3342.3442.94-1.832
151Singapore6.9351.1051.10-1.863
153Belarus37.8452.4352.43-1.894
10Iceland013.0313.03-2.279
21Samoa016.4116.41-2.398
129Colombia39.1241.4741.47-2.645
52Italy30.4525.0426.26-2.6725
34Trinidad and Tobago020.6220.62-2.6710
176China89.2474.7777.66-3.300
127Philippines041.0841.08-3.5811
131Burma19.4641.8241.82-3.6612
2Sweden10.997.598.27-4.066
139Pakistan52.2041.3943.55-4.978
170Laos56.7066.4166.41-5.173