2016 World Press Freedom Index

Index details

Data of press freedom ranking 2016

Download the datas
RankingCountryAbuse scoreUnderlying situation scoreGlobal scoreDiff. score 2015sort descendingDiff. Position 2015
155Brunei053.8553.85-17.09-34
150Tajikistan13.8650.3450.34-14.15-34
164Libya67.7255.4457.89-11.90-10
47Poland45.2218.5623.89-11.18-29
156Burundi57.5953.2354.10-11.17-11
176China90.4478.5980.96-7.410
154Singapore052.9652.96-7.09-1
140South Sudan52.4240.3244.87-6.83-15
152Democratic Republic of Congo13.8650.9750.97-6.66-2
151Turkey61.9247.9750.76-6.60-2
158Iraq73.9449.4554.35-6.59-2
157Belarus28.9054.3254.32-6.340
149Mexico66.4644.5249.33-5.64-1
137Honduras66.5039.1544.62-5.35-5
153Swaziland052.3752.37-5.092
129Algeria29.4441.6941.69-5.06-10
21Czech Republic016.6616.66-5.04-8
134Colombia56.9740.9044.11-5.03-6
136Thailand50.0443.1544.53-4.46-2
159Egypt63.0652.2954.45-4.28-1
18Canada015.2615.26-4.27-10
139Venezuela32.1944.7744.77-4.16-2
148Russia51.0648.5349.03-4.064
177Syria84.3680.6081.35-4.060
58El Salvador24.8527.2027.20-3.54-13
122Mali45.1139.8339.83-3.50-4
138Philippines63.1040.0544.66-3.473
131Morocco / Western Sahara29.9642.6442.64-3.45-1
143Burma50.5044.2345.48-3.401
16Germany37.149.2114.80-3.33-4
142Ethiopia60.2641.3545.13-3.300
146Malaysia19.4646.5746.57-3.281
14Estonia014.3114.31-3.12-4
144Bangladesh57.8442.9645.94-2.992
8Sweden012.3312.33-2.86-3
115Congo-Brazzaville55.1331.0235.84-2.84-8
133India64.2837.8943.17-2.683
45France65.8913.3123.83-2.68-7
17Namibia6.9315.1515.15-2.650
178Turkmenistan29.4483.4483.44-2.610
26Ghana6.9317.9517.95-2.45-4
135Jordan20.7944.4944.49-2.428
60Mongolia6.9327.6127.61-2.36-6
11Austria013.1813.18-2.33-4
13Belgium13.8614.1814.18-2.202
36Belize020.6120.61-2.07-6
123Angola16.0939.8939.89-2.050
145Gambia46.9646.4346.53-2.036
70South Korea028.5828.58-2.03-10
132Palestine60.4538.5542.93-1.928
88Togo030.3130.31-1.81-8
116Nigeria52.9331.6535.90-1.81-5
63Croatia37.3825.5427.91-1.79-5
103Kuwait35.8431.7832.59-1.75-13
27Cyprus 018.2618.26-1.74-3
72Japan028.6728.67-1.72-11
66Malawi028.1228.12-1.71-7
40Slovenia022.2622.26-1.71-5
38United Kingdom021.7021.70-1.70-4
175Vietnam66.8174.2774.27-1.640
91Panama030.5930.59-1.61-8
12Slovakia013.2613.26-1.602
125Oman31.3540.4340.43-1.602
113Bulgaria16.0934.4634.46-1.55-7
83Sierra Leone10.9929.9429.94-1.47-4
19Iceland015.3015.30-1.432
10Jamaica012.4512.45-1.27-1
124Zimbabwe26.3940.4140.41-1.227
81Northern Cyprus029.5429.54-1.21-5
9Ireland012.4012.40-1.202
82Albania 23.0329.9229.92-1.150
35Lithuania019.9519.95-1.15-4
160Kazakhstan37.8454.5554.55-1.090
1Finland08.598.59-1.070
3Norway08.798.79-1.04-1
77Italy38.2926.5928.93-0.99-4
76Moldova6.9328.8328.83-0.98-4
130Indonesia16.0941.7241.72-0.978
68Bosnia-Herzegovina 17.9228.4528.45-0.94-2
102Uganda31.3532.5832.58-0.93-5
126Cameroon23.9840.5340.53-0.907
44Trinidad and Tobago023.2923.29-0.90-3
75Nicaragua028.8228.82-0.88-1
100Gabon032.2032.20-0.82-5
15Luxembourg014.4314.43-0.824
25Australia6.9317.8417.84-0.810
52Niger27.0824.0124.62-0.77-5
69Hong Kong028.5028.50-0.741
114Zambia31.3535.0835.08-0.73-1
67Hungary6.9328.1728.17-0.73-2
170Yemen73.8865.3767.07-0.71-2
104Brazil59.9625.7832.62-0.69-5
28Liechtenstein018.3618.36-0.69-1
4Denmark08.898.89-0.65-1
117Qatar6.9335.9735.97-0.62-2
62Dominican Republic027.9027.90-0.591
71Tanzania028.6528.65-0.564
108Guinea27.0833.0833.08-0.52-6
179North Korea55.9583.7683.76-0.510
101Israel44.0529.7132.58-0.490
97Bolivia21.9731.7831.78-0.49-3
127Chad17.9240.5940.59-0.428
73Lesotho028.7828.78-0.424
74Armenia33.6727.5728.79-0.364
79Guinea Bissau029.0329.03-0.332
173Laos56.4271.5871.58-0.33-2
120Afghanistan55.7633.2537.75-0.312
165Saudi Arabia57.2059.7259.72-0.31-1
87Mozambique45.2226.5130.25-0.27-2
64Georgia6.9327.9627.96-0.265
168Equatorial Guinea066.4766.47-0.24-1
65Senegal17.9227.9927.99-0.226
174Sudan24.8572.5372.53-0.190
23Portugal017.2717.27-0.163
98Lebanon32.1931.8931.95-0.140
121Guatemala54.9733.7938.03-0.113
171Cuba47.1070.2370.23-0.02-2
166Uzbekistan6759.6861.15-0.010
119United Arab Emirates036.7336.7301
33Andorra019.8719.870-1
43Botswana022.9122.910-1
61Mauritius027.6927.6907
34Spain6.9319.9219.920.03-1
5New Zealand010.0110.010.051
55Papua New Guinea6.9325.8125.810.061
59Serbia31.3526.6627.600.068
20Uruguay015.8815.880.063
93Liberia030.7130.710.07-4
105Nepal31.3532.6232.620.090
111Paraguay033.6333.630.11-2
90Kosovo4526.8730.500.13-3
172Djibouti070.9070.900.14-2
57Guyana 027.0727.070.145
39South Africa16.0921.9221.920.140
112Maldives20.7934.1734.170.150
118Macedonia23.9836.0936.090.17-1
50Comores024.3324.330.190
110Central African Republic23.0333.6033.600.240
78Benin028.9728.970.276
86Côte d’Ivoire17.9230.1730.170.280
128Cambodia16.0940.7040.700.2911
46Malta023.8423.840.322
56Madagascar17.9227.0427.040.398
53Haïti024.6624.660.420
109Ecuador27.7333.2133.210.44-1
51Taiwan024.3724.370.460
2Netherlands08.768.760.462
163Azerbaijan65.3756.0257.890.52-1
85Kyrgyzstan29.9630.1630.160.533
49Romania17.9224.2924.290.613
99East Timor032.0232.020.614
89Greece25.6530.3530.350.662
24Latvia017.3817.380.744
32Cabo Verde019.8219.820.874
95Kenya45.7527.5131.160.915
180Eritrea74.2483.9283.920.940
92Seychelles030.6030.600.954
54Argentina13.8625.0925.091.023
42Burkina Faso27.0821.3722.661.134
6Costa Rica011.1011.101.1610
84Peru48.6025.3429.991.228
48Mauritania45.1124.0324.031.247
22Surinam016.7016.701.507
106Montenegro30.4532.7932.791.848
80Fiji029.3729.371.9113
41United States13.8622.4922.491.928
94Bhutan030.7330.731.9210
147Pakistan54.9746.9148.521.9412
161Rwanda054.6154.611.960
7Switzerland011.7611.762.0913
30OECS018.9118.912.117
37Tonga021.2421.242.137
29Samoa018.8018.803.5211
31Chile019.2319.233.7712
162Bahrain59.8453.6154.863.831
169Iran7364.9166.525.804
107Ukraine55.8027.2132.936.1722
167Somalia60.2665.3565.356.965
96Tunisia27.7331.6031.607.0830
141Sri Lanka47.4544.3444.9615.3224