2016 World Press Freedom Index

Index details

Data of press freedom ranking 2016

Download the datas
RankingCountrysort descendingAbuse scoreUnderlying situation scoreGlobal scoreDiff. score 2015Diff. Position 2015
120Afghanistan55.7633.2537.75-0.312
82Albania 23.0329.9229.92-1.150
129Algeria29.4441.6941.69-5.06-10
33Andorra019.8719.870-1
123Angola16.0939.8939.89-2.050
54Argentina13.8625.0925.091.023
74Armenia33.6727.5728.79-0.364
25Australia6.9317.8417.84-0.810
11Austria013.1813.18-2.33-4
163Azerbaijan65.3756.0257.890.52-1
162Bahrain59.8453.6154.863.831
144Bangladesh57.8442.9645.94-2.992
157Belarus28.9054.3254.32-6.340
13Belgium13.8614.1814.18-2.202
36Belize020.6120.61-2.07-6
78Benin028.9728.970.276
94Bhutan030.7330.731.9210
97Bolivia21.9731.7831.78-0.49-3
68Bosnia-Herzegovina 17.9228.4528.45-0.94-2
43Botswana022.9122.910-1
104Brazil59.9625.7832.62-0.69-5
155Brunei053.8553.85-17.09-34
113Bulgaria16.0934.4634.46-1.55-7
42Burkina Faso27.0821.3722.661.134
143Burma50.5044.2345.48-3.401
156Burundi57.5953.2354.10-11.17-11
32Cabo Verde019.8219.820.874
128Cambodia16.0940.7040.700.2911
126Cameroon23.9840.5340.53-0.907
18Canada015.2615.26-4.27-10
110Central African Republic23.0333.6033.600.240
127Chad17.9240.5940.59-0.428
31Chile019.2319.233.7712
176China90.4478.5980.96-7.410
134Colombia56.9740.9044.11-5.03-6
50Comores024.3324.330.190
115Congo-Brazzaville55.1331.0235.84-2.84-8
6Costa Rica011.1011.101.1610
86Côte d’Ivoire17.9230.1730.170.280
63Croatia37.3825.5427.91-1.79-5
171Cuba47.1070.2370.23-0.02-2
27Cyprus 018.2618.26-1.74-3
21Czech Republic016.6616.66-5.04-8
152Democratic Republic of Congo13.8650.9750.97-6.66-2
4Denmark08.898.89-0.65-1
172Djibouti070.9070.900.14-2
62Dominican Republic027.9027.90-0.591
99East Timor032.0232.020.614
109Ecuador27.7333.2133.210.44-1
159Egypt63.0652.2954.45-4.28-1
58El Salvador24.8527.2027.20-3.54-13
168Equatorial Guinea066.4766.47-0.24-1
180Eritrea74.2483.9283.920.940
14Estonia014.3114.31-3.12-4
142Ethiopia60.2641.3545.13-3.300
80Fiji029.3729.371.9113
1Finland08.598.59-1.070
45France65.8913.3123.83-2.68-7
100Gabon032.2032.20-0.82-5
145Gambia46.9646.4346.53-2.036
64Georgia6.9327.9627.96-0.265
16Germany37.149.2114.80-3.33-4
26Ghana6.9317.9517.95-2.45-4
89Greece25.6530.3530.350.662
121Guatemala54.9733.7938.03-0.113
108Guinea27.0833.0833.08-0.52-6
79Guinea Bissau029.0329.03-0.332
57Guyana 027.0727.070.145
53Haïti024.6624.660.420
137Honduras66.5039.1544.62-5.35-5
69Hong Kong028.5028.50-0.741
67Hungary6.9328.1728.17-0.73-2
19Iceland015.3015.30-1.432
133India64.2837.8943.17-2.683
130Indonesia16.0941.7241.72-0.978
169Iran7364.9166.525.804
158Iraq73.9449.4554.35-6.59-2
9Ireland012.4012.40-1.202
101Israel44.0529.7132.58-0.490
77Italy38.2926.5928.93-0.99-4
10Jamaica012.4512.45-1.27-1
72Japan028.6728.67-1.72-11
135Jordan20.7944.4944.49-2.428
160Kazakhstan37.8454.5554.55-1.090
95Kenya45.7527.5131.160.915
90Kosovo4526.8730.500.13-3
103Kuwait35.8431.7832.59-1.75-13
85Kyrgyzstan29.9630.1630.160.533
173Laos56.4271.5871.58-0.33-2
24Latvia017.3817.380.744
98Lebanon32.1931.8931.95-0.140
73Lesotho028.7828.78-0.424
93Liberia030.7130.710.07-4
164Libya67.7255.4457.89-11.90-10
28Liechtenstein018.3618.36-0.69-1
35Lithuania019.9519.95-1.15-4
15Luxembourg014.4314.43-0.824
118Macedonia23.9836.0936.090.17-1
56Madagascar17.9227.0427.040.398
66Malawi028.1228.12-1.71-7
146Malaysia19.4646.5746.57-3.281
112Maldives20.7934.1734.170.150
122Mali45.1139.8339.83-3.50-4
46Malta023.8423.840.322
48Mauritania45.1124.0324.031.247
61Mauritius027.6927.6907
149Mexico66.4644.5249.33-5.64-1
76Moldova6.9328.8328.83-0.98-4
60Mongolia6.9327.6127.61-2.36-6
106Montenegro30.4532.7932.791.848
131Morocco / Western Sahara29.9642.6442.64-3.45-1
87Mozambique45.2226.5130.25-0.27-2
17Namibia6.9315.1515.15-2.650
105Nepal31.3532.6232.620.090
2Netherlands08.768.760.462
5New Zealand010.0110.010.051
75Nicaragua028.8228.82-0.88-1
52Niger27.0824.0124.62-0.77-5
116Nigeria52.9331.6535.90-1.81-5
179North Korea55.9583.7683.76-0.510
81Northern Cyprus029.5429.54-1.21-5
3Norway08.798.79-1.04-1
30OECS018.9118.912.117
125Oman31.3540.4340.43-1.602
147Pakistan54.9746.9148.521.9412
132Palestine60.4538.5542.93-1.928
91Panama030.5930.59-1.61-8
55Papua New Guinea6.9325.8125.810.061
111Paraguay033.6333.630.11-2
84Peru48.6025.3429.991.228
138Philippines63.1040.0544.66-3.473
47Poland45.2218.5623.89-11.18-29
23Portugal017.2717.27-0.163
117Qatar6.9335.9735.97-0.62-2
49Romania17.9224.2924.290.613
148Russia51.0648.5349.03-4.064
161Rwanda054.6154.611.960
29Samoa018.8018.803.5211
165Saudi Arabia57.2059.7259.72-0.31-1
65Senegal17.9227.9927.99-0.226
59Serbia31.3526.6627.600.068
92Seychelles030.6030.600.954
83Sierra Leone10.9929.9429.94-1.47-4
154Singapore052.9652.96-7.09-1
12Slovakia013.2613.26-1.602
40Slovenia022.2622.26-1.71-5
167Somalia60.2665.3565.356.965
39South Africa16.0921.9221.920.140
70South Korea028.5828.58-2.03-10
140South Sudan52.4240.3244.87-6.83-15
34Spain6.9319.9219.920.03-1
141Sri Lanka47.4544.3444.9615.3224
174Sudan24.8572.5372.53-0.190
22Surinam016.7016.701.507
153Swaziland052.3752.37-5.092
8Sweden012.3312.33-2.86-3
7Switzerland011.7611.762.0913
177Syria84.3680.6081.35-4.060
51Taiwan024.3724.370.460
150Tajikistan13.8650.3450.34-14.15-34
71Tanzania028.6528.65-0.564
136Thailand50.0443.1544.53-4.46-2
88Togo030.3130.31-1.81-8
37Tonga021.2421.242.137
44Trinidad and Tobago023.2923.29-0.90-3
96Tunisia27.7331.6031.607.0830
151Turkey61.9247.9750.76-6.60-2
178Turkmenistan29.4483.4483.44-2.610
102Uganda31.3532.5832.58-0.93-5
107Ukraine55.8027.2132.936.1722
119United Arab Emirates036.7336.7301
38United Kingdom021.7021.70-1.70-4
41United States13.8622.4922.491.928
20Uruguay015.8815.880.063
166Uzbekistan6759.6861.15-0.010
139Venezuela32.1944.7744.77-4.16-2
175Vietnam66.8174.2774.27-1.640
170Yemen73.8865.3767.07-0.71-2
114Zambia31.3535.0835.08-0.73-1
124Zimbabwe26.3940.4140.41-1.227