Index details

Data of press freedom ranking 2018

Download the datas
RankingCountryAbuse scoresort descendingUnderlying situation scoreGlobal scoreDiff. score 2017Diff. Position 2017
23Ghana018.4118.410.463
105Kuwait031.9131.91-1.70-1
64Malawi027.4327.43-1.546
30Liechtenstein020.4920.490.182
89Liberia030.3330.33-0.795
68Lesotho028.7828.7800
36Lithuania022.2022.200.830
17Luxembourg014.7214.720-2
24Latvia019.6319.631.014
103Montenegro031.2131.21-2.443
115Mali036.1536.15-2.121
71Mongolia029.0529.050.10-2
56Mauritius026.4526.45-0.220
43South Korea023.5123.51-4.1020
49Comoros025.3025.300.97-5
67Japan028.6428.64-0.805
122Gambia038.3638.36-8.3421
171Equatorial Guinea066.4766.4700
74Greece029.1929.19-1.7014
83Guinea Bissau030.0930.090-6
55Guyana026.2526.25-0.555
69Croatia028.9428.94-0.655
60Haïti026.8226.820.46-7
73Hungary029.1129.110.10-2
16Ireland014.5914.590.51-2
13Iceland014.1014.101.07-3
6Jamaica011.3311.33-1.402
132Jordan041.7141.71-1.536
145Malaysia047.4147.410.52-1
99Mozambique031.1231.120.07-6
79Sierra Leone029.9829.98-0.756
50Senegal025.6125.61-1.118
21Surinam016.4416.440.37-1
66El Salvador027.7827.780.54-4
152Swaziland051.4651.460.190
95East Timor030.8130.81-2.013
51Tonga025.6825.680.71-2
42Taiwan023.3623.36-1.013
93Tanzania030.6530.650-10
20Uruguay015.5615.56-1.875
22Samoa016.6916.690.28-1
35OECS022.1122.110.013
27Slovakia020.2620.264.75-10
32Slovenia021.6921.69-0.015
151Singapore050.9550.95-0.150
26Namibia020.2420.243.16-2
90Nicaragua030.4130.41-0.602
3Netherlands010.0110.01-1.272
1Norway07.637.630.030
8New Zealand013.6213.62-0.365
91Panama030.5630.56-1.565
58Poland026.5926.590.12-4
125Qatar040.1640.160.33-2
44Romania023.6523.65-0.812
76Serbia029.5829.581.53-10
85Seychelles030.1730.17-0.692
2Sweden08.318.310.040
28South Africa020.3920.390.273
47Belize024.5524.551.12-6
77Northern Cyprus029.5929.59-0.29-2
19Australia015.4615.46-0.560
62Bosnia-Herzegovina027.3727.37-0.463
173Djibouti070.7770.770.23-1
7Belgium013.1613.160.412
41Burkina Faso023.3323.33-0.521
34Czech Republic021.8921.894.98-11
25Cyprus019.8519.850.065
29Cabo Verde020.3920.392.37-2
111Bulgaria035.2235.220.21-2
10Costa Rica014.0114.012.08-4
84Benin030.1630.16-0.16-6
153Brunei051.4851.48-2.243
38Chile022.6922.692.16-5
94Bhutan030.7330.730-10
5Switzerland011.2711.27-0.862
59Dominican Republic026.7926.790.030
92Ecuador030.5630.56-3.0813
12Estonia014.0814.080.530
57Fiji026.5526.55-2.0910
61Georgia027.3427.34-0.423
37Andorra022.2122.211.18-2
40United Kingdom023.2523.250.990
11Austria014.0414.040.570
80Armenia029.9929.99-0.39-1
4Finland010.2610.261.34-1
121Angola038.3538.35-2.074
78Kosovo6.9029.6129.61-0.844
70Hong Kong6.9029.0429.04-0.423
46Italy6.9024.1224.12-2.146
81Moldova6.9030.0130.01-0.40-1
131Sri Lanka6.9041.3741.37-2.9710
14Portugal6.9014.1714.17-1.604
107Paraguay1132.3232.32-3.323
116Guatemala1136.1736.17-3.162
48Botswana1125.2925.290.360
112Central African Republic1135.2535.25-0.871
53Papua New Guinea1126.1926.191.12-2
39Trinidad and Tobago1122.7922.792.17-5
86Togo13.9030.2330.23-0.520
136Algeria13.9043.1343.130.30-2
18Canada13.9014.9215.28-1.254
63Niger13.9027.4027.400.19-2
54Madagascar13.9026.2026.20-0.513
156Rwanda13.9052.9052.90-1.213
109Macedonia13.9032.4332.43-3.312
88Peru13.9030.2730.27-0.712
31Spain16.1020.1120.511.82-2
75Albania16.1029.4929.49-0.431
97Tunisia16.1030.9130.91-1.310
110Bolivia17.9032.4532.45-1.43-3
124Indonesia17.9039.6839.68-0.250
82Côte d’Ivoire20.8029.7630.08-0.34-1
126Zimbabwe2340.5340.53-0.912
106Nepal2331.9632.05-0.97-6
100Lebanon2331.0831.15-1.86-1
96Kenya2330.8230.82-0.38-1
159Burundi2355.2655.26-0.521
113Zambia2335.0235.36-1.121
174Sudan2371.1371.13-2.430
104Guinea24.8031.9031.90-1.25-3
98Kyrgyzstan26.4031310.08-9
87Israel27.1030.0530.26-0.754
135Morocco / Western Sahara27.1043.1343.130.71-2
123Chad28.3038.4538.45-1.21-2
15Germany28.3010.9014.39-0.581
33France28.9020.1121.87-0.376
149Tajikistan3050.0650.06-0.210
108Gabon30.9031.9832.37-2.460
114Congo-Brazzaville31.4035.4235.42-1.311
158Kazakhstan3354.4154.410.40-1
127Oman3440.6740.670.21-1
178Turkmenistan34.3084.2084.200.010
129Cameroon34.7040.7240.92-0.671
101Ukraine35.3030.1431.16-2.031
172Cuba35.6068.9068.90-2.851
117Uganda35.6036.1936.770.83-5
72Mauritania36.4027.1629.092.60-17
45United States37.4020.3223.73-0.15-2
142Cambodia37.4045.9045.903.83-10
52Argentina40.1022.5426.050.98-2
128United Arab Emirates40.8040.3740.861.47-9
119Nigeria41.1036.4837.41-2.283
154Democratic Republic of Congo44.7051.6051.60-1.070
9Denmark456.2413.993.63-5
65Malta4523.0427.442.68-18
143Venezuela45.6045.5646.033.09-6
120Maldives45.7035.8537.95-1.35-3
144South Sudan4646.8846.88-1.281
141Honduras46.3044.9545.231.48-1
130Colombia46.8039.5841.03-0.44-1
137Myanmar47.4041.6643.151.33-6
140Thailand47.6043.4944.31-0.382
134Palestine48.7040.6842.960.061
102Brazil48.9026.7831.20-2.381
139Pakistan49.7041.6343.24-0.310
155Belarus50.2052.2852.590.16-2
162Libya50.4056.7956.79-0.021
180North Korea51.9088.8788.873.890
146Bangladesh54.3047.2048.620.260
148Russia55.8048.2449.960.510
170Laos5666.4166.4100
167Yemen57.9061.6862.23-3.57-1
133Philippines58.9038.4342.531.45-6
163Azerbaijan59.6057.8159.733.33-1
138India60.1039.0143.240.30-2
166Bahrain60.8059.7260.851.97-2
168Somalia60.9061.5063.04-2.91-1
169Saudi Arabia63.1061.8963.13-2.89-1
157Turkey63.7050.9653.500.52-2
161Egypt63.9054.9056.720.940
150Ethiopia65.4046.0750.17-0.170
175Vietnam6675.0575.051.090
164Iran67.605960.71-4.411
160Iraq6853.7156.562.53-2
118Afghanistan68.3029.5337.28-2.182
165Uzbekistan68.3058.6560.84-5.274
147Mexico69.5043.7748.91-0.060
179Eritrea71.4084.2484.2400
177Syria81.607779.22-2.270
176China81.7076.5078.290.630