Index details

Data of press freedom ranking 2019

Download the datas
RankingCountries & regionsAbuse scoresort descendingUnderlying situation scoreGlobal scoreDiff. score 2018Diff. Position 2018
5Denmark09.879.87-4.124
115Gabon035.6035.603.23-7
23Namibia018.9518.95-1.293
123Malaysia036.7436.74-10.6722
58Mauritius028.4628.462.01-2
77Malta029.7429.742.30-12
70Mongolia029.5129.510.461
165Equatorial Guinea058.3558.35-8.126
95Republic of North Macedonia031.6631.66-0.7714
4Netherlands08.638.63-1.38-1
52Fiji027.1827.180.635
2Finland07.907.90-2.362
55Dominican Republic027.9027.901.114
38Papua New Guinea024.7024.70-1.4915
79Panama029.7829.78-0.7812
11Estonia012.2712.27-1.811
132Oman043.4243.422.75-5
7New Zealand010.7510.75-2.871
29Spain021.9921.991.482
1Norway07.827.820.190
54Madagascar027.7627.761.560
89Guinea Bissau030.9530.950.86-6
126Sri Lanka039.6139.61-1.765
14Iceland014.7114.710.61-1
26Liechtenstein020.4920.4904
8Jamaica011.1311.13-0.20-2
130Jordan043.1143.111.402
67Japan029.3629.360.720
101Lebanon032.4432.441.29-1
108Kuwait033.8633.861.95-3
78Lesotho029.7429.740.96-10
30Lithuania022.0622.06-0.146
88Israel030.8030.800.54-1
51Guyana026.6326.630.384
104Montenegro032.7432.741.53-1
91Moldova031.2131.211.20-10
68Malawi029.3629.361.93-4
24Latvia019.5319.53-0.100
87Hungary030.4430.441.33-14
17Luxembourg015.6615.660.940
15Ireland015150.411
41South Korea024.9424.941.432
173Djibouti071.3671.360.590
37Andorra024.6324.632.420
45Tonga025.4125.41-0.276
180Turkmenistan085.4485.441.24-2
36Burkina Faso024.5324.531.205
111Bulgaria035.1135.11-0.110
96Benin031.7431.741.58-12
152Brunei051.4851.4801
147eSwatini049.0949.09-2.375
84Timor-Leste029.9329.93-0.8811
63Bosnia-Herzegovina029.0229.021.65-1
39Trinidad and Tobago024.7424.741.950
75Kosovo029.6829.680.073
50OECS026.0426.043.93-15
22Samoa018.2518.251.560
19Uruguay016.0616.060.501
109Angola034.9634.96-3.3912
42Taiwan024.9824.981.620
16Austria015.3315.331.29-5
21Australia016.5516.551.09-2
80Bhutan029.8129.81-0.9214
44Botswana025.0925.09-0.204
69Seychelles029.4129.41-0.7616
90Serbia031.1831.181.60-14
47Romania025.6725.672.02-3
10Costa Rica012.2412.24-1.770
74Northern Cyprus029.6729.670.083
128Qatar042.5142.512.35-3
99Paraguay032.4032.400.088
28Cyprus021.7421.741.89-3
12Portugal012.6312.63-1.542
46Chile025.6525.652.96-8
3Sweden08.318.310-1
139South Sudan045.6545.65-1.235
53Belize027.5027.502.95-6
18Canada015.6915.690.410
20Surinam016.3816.38-0.061
34Slovenia022.3122.310.62-2
151Singapore051.4151.410.460
59Poland028.8928.892.30-1
76Togo6.9329.6929.69-0.5410
81El Salvador6.9329.8129.812.03-15
49Senegal6.9325.8125.810.201
64Croatia6.9329.0329.030.095
43Italy6.9324.9824.980.863
56Comoros6.9327.9127.912.61-7
92Gambia6.9331.3531.35-7.0130
6Switzerland6.9310.4910.52-0.75-1
33United Kingdom6.9322.2322.23-1.027
159Burundi10.9952.8952.89-2.370
117Congo-Brazzaville10.9936.0436.040.62-3
73Hong Kong10.9929.6529.650.61-3
116Guatemala10.9935.9435.94-0.230
118Tanzania10.9936.2836.285.63-25
155Rwanda10.9952.4352.43-0.471
93Liberia10.9931.4931.491.16-4
71Côte d’Ivoire10.9929.4229.52-0.5611
65Greece13.8629.0829.08-0.119
103Mozambique13.8632.6632.661.54-4
66Niger13.8629.2629.261.86-3
119Zambia13.8636.3836.381.02-6
31South Africa13.8622.1922.191.80-3
27Ghana13.8620.7220.812.40-4
82Albania13.8629.8429.840.35-7
86Sierra Leone13.8630.3630.360.38-7
83Kyrgyzstan13.8629.9229.92-1.0815
40Czech Republic16.0924.8924.893-6
113Bolivia16.0935.3835.382.93-3
110Ethiopia16.0935.1135.11-15.0640
9Belgium16.0911.0712.07-1.09-2
112Mali16.0935.2335.23-0.923
107Guinea16.0933.4933.491.59-3
60Georgia17.9228.9828.981.641
25Cabo Verde17.9219.7219.81-0.584
85Peru17.9230.2230.22-0.053
102Ukraine19.4632.4632.461.30-1
72Tunisia20.7929.6129.61-1.3025
57Argentina20.7928.3028.302.25-5
106Nepal21.9733.4033.401.350
127Zimbabwe23.9842.2042.231.70-1
122Chad23.9836.7136.71-1.741
62Haïti24.8528.63292.18-2
32France27.7320.8322.210.341
61Armenia28.3328.7428.98-1.0119
125Uganda28.9039.4239.422.65-8
100Kenya30.4532.4132.441.62-4
13Germany30.4510.6314.600.212
153Belarus30.9151.6651.66-0.932
120Nigeria31.3536.3636.50-0.91-1
141Algeria32.5845.7545.752.62-5
131Cameroon32.9643.3243.322.40-2
98Maldives34.9731.4632.16-5.7922
143Cambodia36.3845.9045.900-1
146Honduras36.6448.5348.533.30-5
158Kazakhstan37.1452.8252.82-1.590
161Tajikistan37.8454.0254.023.96-12
156Iraq38.9252.4852.60-3.964
138Myanmar39.7044.9244.921.77-1
175Sudan40.9472.4572.451.32-1
169Cuba41.2763.8163.81-5.093
94Mauritania41.2728.7531.652.56-22
148Venezuela41.9049.0349.103.07-5
135Morocco / Western Sahara43.8243.2843.980.850
35Slovakia4518.2223.583.32-8
124Indonesia45.3334.6336.77-2.910
154Democratic Republic of Congo46.2551.6251.710.110
136Thailand46.5443.4944.10-0.214
162Libya46.8255.7755.77-1.020
133United Arab Emirates47.4542.6243.632.77-5
160Uzbekistan48.2453.5253.52-7.325
114Nicaragua49.4232.0635.535.12-24
149Russia50.6949.4050.310.35-1
179North Korea51.9382.7383.40-5.471
97Ecuador51.9326.8731.881.32-5
164Somalia53.1357.2457.24-5.804
150Bangladesh55.4949.1950.742.12-4
145Central African Republic55.9843.2947.2712.02-33
134Philippines56.0240.8843.911.38-1
171Laos56.3564.4964.49-1.92-1
142Pakistan57.2042.9845.832.59-3
137Palestine57.4940.9344.681.72-3
105Brazil58.9226.2632.791.59-3
129Colombia5938.7842.821.791
170Iran59.5664.4164.413.70-6
163Egypt62.7554.9056.47-0.25-2
48United States63.0116.3625.691.96-3
157Turkey63.8550.0552.81-0.690
176Vietnam64.2074.9374.93-0.12-1
140India65.2540.7845.672.43-2
172Saudi Arabia65.5364.4865.882.75-3
167Bahrain65.6260.2361.310.46-1
166Azerbaijan66.7356.4759.13-0.60-3
144Mexico68.4541.3646.78-2.133
168Yemen69.3559.7361.66-0.57-1
121Afghanistan72.0827.6736.55-0.73-3
178Eritrea72.1880.1580.26-3.981
177China8078.0178.920.63-1
174Syria81.4668.3171.78-7.443