Index details

Index details

Data of press freedom ranking 2021

Download the datas
RankingCountries & regionsAbuse scoreUnderlying situation scoreGlobal scoresort descendingDiff. score 2020Diff. Position 2020
1Norway06.726.72-1.120
2Finland06.996.99-0.940
3Sweden07.247.24-2.011
4Denmark08.578.570.44-1
5Costa Rica10.998.218.76-1.772
6Netherlands13.868.749.67-0.29-1
7Jamaica09.969.96-0.55-1
8New Zealand010.0410.04-0.651
9Portugal010.1110.11-1.721
10Switzerland6.9310.5510.55-0.07-2
11Belgium6.9311.6911.69-0.881
12Ireland011.9111.91-0.691
13Germany43.318.2515.243.08-2
15Estonia015.2515.252.64-1
14Canada015.2515.25-0.042
16Iceland015.3715.370.25-1
17Austria10.9916.3416.340.561
18Uruguay016.3816.380.591
19Suriname016.9516.95-0.551
20Luxembourg017.5617.562.10-3
21Samoa019.2419.240.990
22Latvia019.2619.260.700
23Liechtenstein019.4919.49-0.031
24Namibia10.9919.7219.720.47-1
25Australia019.7919.79-0.421
26Cyprus16.0919.8519.85-0.601
27Cabo Verde020.0920.09-0.06-2
28Lithuania020.1520.15-1.040
29Spain23.9819.7020.44-1.720
30Ghana17.9221.3321.33-0.930
31Trinidad and Tobago021.5521.55-1.675
33United Kingdom13.8621.6521.59-1.342
32South Africa45.6415.6121.59-0.82-1
34France41.9017.8922.60-0.320
35Slovakia023.0223.020.35-2
36Slovenia6.9323.1023.100.46-4
37Burkina Faso6.9323.1723.17-0.301
38Botswana6.9323.2523.25-0.311
39Andorra023.3223.320.09-2
40Czech Republic023.3823.38-0.190
41Italy27.7322.6323.39-0.300
42South Korea023.4323.43-0.270
43Taiwan023.8623.860.100
44United States39.7020.0323.930.081
45OECS023.9723.980.20-1
46Tonga024.5924.59-2.684
47Papua New Guinea024.8824.880.95-1
48Romania024.9124.91-10
49Senegal28.3324.6225.221.23-2
50Dominican Republic6.9325.6025.60-2.305
51Guyana025.6125.61-1.02-2
52Seychelles025.6625.66-311
53Belize027.6127.610.110
54Chile30.4527.3627.890.58-3
55Fiji027.9227.920.51-3
56Croatia027.9527.95-0.563
57Madagascar028.2428.240.56-3
58Bosnia-Herzegovina10.9928.3428.34-0.170
59Niger13.8628.4428.440.19-2
60Georgia028.6428.640.050
61Mauritius028.7428.740.74-5
62Malawi17.9228.8028.80-0.527
63Armenia16.0928.8328.830.23-2
64Poland33.3228.0228.840.19-2
65Bhutan028.8628.86-0.042
66Côte d’Ivoire17.9228.8728.87-0.072
67Japan028.8828.880.02-1
68Mongolia028.9728.97-0.645
69Argentina10.9928.9928.990.21-5
70Greece32.1928.4329.010.21-5
71Timor-Leste029.1129.11-0.797
72Maldives029.1329.13-0.807
73Tunisia029.5329.530.08-1
74Togo029.5929.590.26-3
75Sierra Leone17.9229.6129.61-0.6710
76Northern Cyprus029.8229.820.031
77Panama029.9429.940.16-1
78Kosovo19.4630.3230.320.99-8
79Kyrgyzstan19.4630.3630.370.183
80Hong Kong13.8630.4430.440.430
81Malta030.4630.460.300
82El Salvador030.4930.490.79-8
83Albania23.9830.5930.590.341
84Comoros6.9330.6530.650.88-9
85Gambia6.9330.7630.760.142
86Israel44.0727.7830.900.062
87Haïti031.1231.120.92-4
89Moldova6.9331.6131.610.452
88Lesotho10.9931.5431.611.16-2
90North Macedonia031.6731.670.392
91Peru13.8631.7131.710.77-1
92Hungary031.7631.760.92-3
93Serbia31.7832.0332.030.410
94Mauritania032.2532.25-0.293
95Guinea Bissau032.6832.680.62-1
96Ecuador19.4632.8332.830.212
97Ukraine51.9328.3732.960.44-1
98Liberia27.7333.3633.361.11-3
99Mali6.9333.5033.50-0.629
100Paraguay4530.9933.520.550
101Ethiopia30.9133.6333.630.81-2
102Kenya20.7933.6533.65-0.071
103Angola25.6534.0634.060.143
104Montenegro21.9734.3334.330.501
105Kuwait034.3634.360.064
106Nepal20.7934.6234.62-0.486
107Lebanon47.1032.2034.931.74-5
108Mozambique13.8635.3935.391.60-4
109Guinea17.9235.4235.421.081
110Bolivia27.7335.4735.470.104
111Brazil23.9836.2536.252.20-4
112Bulgaria24.8537.2937.292.23-1
113Indonesia037.4037.400.586
114Benin038.1838.183.07-1
115Zambia038.2138.211.215
116Guatemala13.8638.4538.452.710
117Gabon038.6038.601.404
118Congo-Brazzaville23.9838.8338.832.270
119Malaysia039.4739.476.35-18
120Nigeria55.0137.3839.694.06-5
121Nicaragua27.0839.9839.984.17-4
122Afghanistan63.2834.4040.192.490
123Chad37.8440.2040.200.500
124Tanzania040.6940.690.440
125Uganda39.3241.1941.190.240
126Central African Republic041.9241.92-0.956
127Sri Lanka29.4445.6442.200.260
128Qatar042.6042.600.091
129Jordan27.0842.8942.890.81-1
130Zimbabwe34.6643.1243.122.17-4
131United Arab Emirates35.5543.1343.130.440
132Palestine29.4443.1843.18-0.915
133Oman043.3743.37-0.052
134Colombia45.6443.4443.741.08-4
135Cameroon43.5743.7843.780.50-1
136Morocco / Western Sahara55.2141.8643.941.06-3
137Thailand52.9844.1545.220.283
138Philippines58.9742.8945.642.10-2
139South Sudan30.4545.7845.781.29-1
140Myanmar30.9146.1446.141.37-1
141Eswatini24.8546.3446.341.190
142India60.7343.4746.561.230
143Mexico67.2541.8446.711.260
144Cambodia33.3246.8446.841.380
145Pakistan59.6444.1646.861.340
146Algeria35.5547.2647.261.740
147Burundi39.3247.5747.57-7.7613
148Venezuela54.2946.1647.601.94-1
149Democratic Republic of Congo43.8248.5948.59-0.501
150Russia52.984848.71-0.21-1
151Honduras56.7047.8349.351.15-3
152Bangladesh51.0649.7149.710.34-1
153Turkey66.1246.1449.79-0.231
154Brunei049.9149.910.26-2
155Kazakhstan13.8650.2850.28-3.832
156Rwanda30.4550.6650.660.32-1
157Uzbekistan13.8650.7450.74-2.33-1
158Belarus61.6848.2450.821.07-5
159Sudan30.4552.9352.93-2.400
160Singapore055.2055.20-0.03-2
161Somalia45.4355.4755.470.022
162Tajikistan47.3655.5255.520.18-1
163Iraq64.7153.5755.570.20-1
164Equatorial Guinea055.6755.67-0.711
165Libya46.0555.7355.73-0.04-1
166Egypt64.1354.6756.17-0.650
167Azerbaijan50.2458.7758.770.291
168Bahrain64.9160.1161.100.971
169Yemen53.3362.3562.354.10-2
170Saudi Arabia71.0761.1562.730.590
171Cuba063.9363.940.130
172Laos57.5370.5670.566.280
173Syria82.5968.1170.63-1.941
174Iran67.3970.1172.707.89-1
175Vietnam68.0475.1878.463.750
176Djibouti10.9978.6278.621.890
177China81.7778.1078.720.240
178Turkmenistan080.0380.03-5.411
179North Korea51.9381.2881.28-4.541
180Eritrea73.0582.0581.45-2.05-2