Index details

Data of press freedom ranking 2016

Download the datas
Rankingsort descendingCountryAbuse scoreUnderlying situation scoreGlobal scoreDiff. score 2015Diff. Position 2015
1Finland 08.598.59-1.070
2Netherlands 08.768.760.462
3Norway 08.798.79-1.04-1
4Denmark08.898.89-0.65-1
5New Zealand 010.0110.010.051
6Costa Rica011.1011.101.1610
7Switzerland 011.7611.762.0913
8Sweden 012.3312.33-2.86-3
9Ireland 012.4012.40-1.202
10Jamaica 012.4512.45-1.27-1
11Austria013.1813.18-2.33-4
12Slovakia 013.2613.26-1.602
13Belgium 13.8614.1814.18-2.202
14Estonia014.3114.31-3.12-4
15Luxembourg 014.4314.43-0.824
16Germany 37.149.2114.80-3.33-4
17Namibia 6.9315.1515.15-2.650
18Canada015.2615.26-4.27-10
19Iceland 015.3015.30-1.432
20Uruguay 015.8815.880.063
21Czech Republic 016.6616.66-5.04-8
22Surinam 016.7016.701.507
23Portugal 017.2717.27-0.163
24Latvia 017.3817.380.744
25Australia 6.9317.8417.84-0.810
26Ghana 6.9317.9517.95-2.45-4
27Cyprus 018.2618.26-1.74-3
28Liechtenstein018.3618.36-0.69-1
29Samoa018.8018.803.5211
30OECS018.9118.912.117
31Chile019.2319.233.7712
32Cape Verde 019.8219.820.874
33Andorra019.8719.870-1
34Spain 6.9319.9219.920.03-1
35Lithuania 019.9519.95-1.15-4
36Belize 020.6120.61-2.07-6
37Tonga 021.2421.242.137
38United Kingdom021.7021.70-1.70-4
39South Africa16.0921.9221.920.140
40Slovenia022.2622.26-1.71-5
41United States13.8622.4922.491.928
42Burkina Faso 27.0821.3722.661.134
43Botswana 022.9122.910-1
44Trinidad and Tobago 023.2923.29-0.90-3
45France65.8913.3123.83-2.68-7
46Malta 023.8423.840.322
47Poland45.2218.5623.89-11.18-29
48Mauritania 45.1124.0324.031.247
49Romania 17.9224.2924.290.613
50Comores 024.3324.330.190
51Taiwan024.3724.370.460
52Niger 27.0824.0124.62-0.77-5
53Haïti 024.6624.660.420
54Argentina 13.8625.0925.091.023
55Papua New Guinea 6.9325.8125.810.061
56Madagascar 17.9227.0427.040.398
57Guyana 027.0727.070.145
58El Salvador24.8527.2027.20-3.54-13
59Serbia31.3526.6627.600.068
60Mongolia6.9327.6127.61-2.36-6
61Mauritius 027.6927.6907
62Dominican Republic 027.9027.90-0.591
63Croatia 37.3825.5427.91-1.79-5
64Georgia 6.9327.9627.96-0.265
65Senegal 17.9227.9927.99-0.226
66Malawi 028.1228.12-1.71-7
67Hungary6.9328.1728.17-0.73-2
68Bosnia-Herzegovina 17.9228.4528.45-0.94-2
69Hong Kong 028.5028.50-0.741
70South Korea 028.5828.58-2.03-10
71Tanzania 028.6528.65-0.564
72Japan 028.6728.67-1.72-11
73Lesotho 028.7828.78-0.424
74Armenia 33.6727.5728.79-0.364
75Nicaragua 028.8228.82-0.88-1
76Moldova 6.9328.8328.83-0.98-4
77Italy38.2926.5928.93-0.99-4
78Benin 028.9728.970.276
79Guinea Bissau 029.0329.03-0.332
80Fiji029.3729.371.9113
81Northern Cyprus029.5429.54-1.21-5
82Albania 23.0329.9229.92-1.150
83Sierra Leone 10.9929.9429.94-1.47-4
84Peru48.6025.3429.991.228
85Kyrgyzstan 29.9630.1630.160.533
86Ivory Coast17.9230.1730.170.280
87Mozambique 45.2226.5130.25-0.27-2
88Togo030.3130.31-1.81-8
89Greece 25.6530.3530.350.662
90Kosovo 4526.8730.500.13-3
91Panama 030.5930.59-1.61-8
92Seychelles 030.6030.600.954
93Liberia 030.7130.710.07-4
94Bhutan 030.7330.731.9210
95Kenya 45.7527.5131.160.915
96Tunisia27.7331.6031.607.0830
97Bolivia 21.9731.7831.78-0.49-3
98Lebanon32.1931.8931.95-0.140
99East Timor 032.0232.020.614
100Gabon 032.2032.20-0.82-5
101Israel44.0529.7132.58-0.490
102Uganda31.3532.5832.58-0.93-5
103Kuwait 35.8431.7832.59-1.75-13
104Brazil59.9625.7832.62-0.69-5
105Nepal 31.3532.6232.620.090
106Montenegro 30.4532.7932.791.848
107Ukraine55.8027.2132.936.1722
108Guinea 27.0833.0833.08-0.52-6
109Ecuador 27.7333.2133.210.44-1
110Central African Republic23.0333.6033.600.240
111Paraguay 033.6333.630.11-2
112Maldives 20.7934.1734.170.150
113Bulgaria16.0934.4634.46-1.55-7
114Zambia 31.3535.0835.08-0.73-1
115Congo-Brazzaville55.1331.0235.84-2.84-8
116Nigeria 52.9331.6535.90-1.81-5
117Qatar6.9335.9735.97-0.62-2
118Macedonia 23.9836.0936.090.17-1
119United Arab Emirates036.7336.7301
120Afghanistan 55.7633.2537.75-0.312
121Guatemala 54.9733.7938.03-0.113
122Mali45.1139.8339.83-3.50-4
123Angola 16.0939.8939.89-2.050
124Zimbabwe 26.3940.4140.41-1.227
125Oman 31.3540.4340.43-1.602
126Cameroon 23.9840.5340.53-0.907
127Chad 17.9240.5940.59-0.428
128Cambodia 16.0940.7040.700.2911
129Algeria 29.4441.6941.69-5.06-10
130Indonesia 16.0941.7241.72-0.978
131Morocco 29.9642.6442.64-3.45-1
132Palestine60.4538.5542.93-1.928
133India 64.2837.8943.17-2.683
134Colombia56.9740.9044.11-5.03-6
135Jordan 20.7944.4944.49-2.428
136Thailand 50.0443.1544.53-4.46-2
137Honduras66.5039.1544.62-5.35-5
138Philippines 63.1040.0544.66-3.473
139Venezuela32.1944.7744.77-4.16-2
140South Sudan52.4240.3244.87-6.83-15
141Sri Lanka 47.4544.3444.9615.3224
142Ethiopia 60.2641.3545.13-3.300
143Burma 50.5044.2345.48-3.401
144Bangladesh57.8442.9645.94-2.992
145Gambia 46.9646.4346.53-2.036
146Malaysia19.4646.5746.57-3.281
147Pakistan 54.9746.9148.521.9412
148Russia51.0648.5349.03-4.064
149Mexico66.4644.5249.33-5.64-1
150Tajikistan13.8650.3450.34-14.15-34
151Turkey61.9247.9750.76-6.60-2
152DRC13.8650.9750.97-6.66-2
153Swaziland 052.3752.37-5.092
154Singapore052.9652.96-7.09-1
155Brunei 053.8553.85-17.09-34
156Burundi57.5953.2354.10-11.17-11
157Belarus28.9054.3254.32-6.340
158Iraq 73.9449.4554.35-6.59-2
159Egypt63.0652.2954.45-4.28-1
160Kazakhstan37.8454.5554.55-1.090
161Rwanda 054.6154.611.960
162Bahrain59.8453.6154.863.831
163Azerbaijan 65.3756.0257.890.52-1
164Libya67.7255.4457.89-11.90-10
165Saudi Arabia57.2059.7259.72-0.31-1
166Uzbekistan6759.6861.15-0.010
167Somalia 60.2665.3565.356.965
168Equatorial Guinea 066.4766.47-0.24-1
169Iran7364.9166.525.804
170Yemen73.8865.3767.07-0.71-2
171Cuba47.1070.2370.23-0.02-2
172Djibouti 070.9070.900.14-2
173Laos 56.4271.5871.58-0.33-2
174Sudan 24.8572.5372.53-0.190
175Vietnam66.8174.2774.27-1.640
176China90.4478.5980.96-7.410
177Syria84.3680.6081.35-4.060
178Turkmenistan29.4483.4483.44-2.610
179North Korea 55.9583.7683.76-0.510
180Eritrea 74.2483.9283.920.940